Privacy Policy

We have updated our Privacy Policy to be fully compliant to the new GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) that came into effect from 25th May, 2018.

This website is operated by Highland Lodges.
We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains
important information about us and:

  •  the personal information we collect about you, our users
  • what we do with your information, and
  • who your information may be shared with

Who we are
Highland Lodges ('we' or 'us') are a 'data controller' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998,
(ie we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

Information we collect
a) Personal information you provide to us
We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

Name
Address
Telephone Number
email address

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

  • When requesting information about our services
  •  When signing up to our Newsletter
  •  When making an enquiry or booking with us

b) Personal information you provide about third parties
If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their
behalf and agreed that you:

shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.


c) Cookies and similar technologies
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies') and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users' actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

If you have visited our site before
What pages on our site are being visited
If you choose to like or follow us on Twitter or Facebook

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.

How we use the information we collect
We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

Any collected information will only be used to allow us to respond to queries or make bookings for you


Who your information may be shared with
We may share your information with:

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Keeping your information secure
We will use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure.
These measures may include the following examples:

User access accounts are controlled by secure passwords
No financial details are stored or collected

However, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

What rights do you have?
Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or it, please:

  •  email, call or write to us (using the contact details below)
  •  let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and 
  •  let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

Right to correct any mistakes in your information
You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  •  contact us using the contact details below
  •  let us have enough information to identify you (eg name, booking reference, registration details), and
  •  let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing
You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (using the contact details below)
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone)

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

Request quote for services or further information
If you contact us to request further details, quotes or information from us about our services, we may require your
name, postal address, telephone number and email address. However, if you do not opt out, we may contact about our services offered from time to time. We will ensure your data is stored this in a password secured database for a maximum period of five years after your last communication with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent it will be deleted within a month.

Providing Feedback after an event or service has been provided
You do not need to include your personal details in order to provide us with any feedback or information about services we have provided for you. We will not share it with other organisations. 

When you use other services (like Facebook) to interact with us
When you use a social media platform, details about how your personal information is held, is described within the
relevant social media policy, such as Facebook or Twitter.  

When you contact us directly

When you Call us
We do not collect caller line identification information when you call us. We will only collect personal information that you consent to provide to us in order to deliver a service or provide a quote.

When you email us
When you contact us via email, we will retain your email and our response to it for as long as the business issue remains.

When you write to us
When you contact us via post, we will retain your letter/postal address/personal information and our response to it for as long as the business issue remains.

Fulfillment of services
When you engage our services we will retain financial information about the transaction.
We have a legal requirement to retain this data for seven years. Then it will be deleted.

When we contact you

Email
We may email you regarding a contract or service or in response to a request, you have made.
Your data will be stored for the purpose and time required to fulfil this.
We will store this in a secure database for five years after your last communication with us, unless you withdraw consent.
If you withdraw consent, we will delete your data within a month.

Post
We will only communicate to you via post where we have been requested to do so by you or it is essential to the service you
have engaged us to do on your behalf.


Links to other websites

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites.
We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

e-mail:         info@HLSCOT.co.uk

post:          Highland Lodges
4 Woodlands
Letham Grange
Arbroath
Angus
DD11 4XG

Print Print | Sitemap
© Highland Lodges 2018